Home Biographies History Places Documents Letters Family Tree Misc. Contact NEW Blog

 

It makes sense to take the first few generations of this OLIVER tree with a grain of salt. It is my first serious attempt to begin to make some sense of this line.
Sharon Oddie Brown. August 29, 2015.
Outline added June 10, 2017
NOTE: June 29, 2017. I am in the midst of revising, and including new data. Some assumptions that I had in this tree have turned out to be incorrect, and I expect there will still be more changes needed. In the meantime, please use with caution.

 

Some OLIVERs who arrived soon after post-Cromwellian Armagh

 

Many of the hunches about the descendants of Andrew OLIVER (b. bef 1641) rely on Henry William Oliver 1807-1888: His Descendants. Henry Oliver Rea, privately published in Tyrone, 1959. A copy is at the National Library, Dublin. Rea's version of the family tree relies on a document written in 1903 by an unnamed elderly relative in Ireland. I have not been able to source this document. It presumes that the descendants of OLIVERs in Tattykeel, Parish Of Kildress, Co. Tyrone moved to Co. Armagh – not unlikely, but I have no proof. Curiously, this person would have been a contemporary of Eliza JACKSON née OLIVER (1814-1903) whose version I have depended upon for the OLIVERs of Ballynahone. Her version has been checked against deeds research and church records, and has so far held up.

 

The OLIVERs of Lislooney are not included in this tree, but there is mounting evidence that they were closely related – at least at the 1st cousin level - in the early 1700s to the OLIVERs of Farmacaffley aka Sherranmcaghully, Parish Of Eglish, Co. Armagh as well as to the OLIVERs of Tattykeel, Parish Of Kildress, the OLIVERs who were in Mullinture in the early 1700s, and the OLIVERs who were significant businessmen in Pittsburgh in the late 1800s.

 

NOTE: The Armagh Hearth Rolls of 1663 record that Stephen & William OLIVER resided at Ballyduffe And Andrew OLIVER at SherranmcAghully. None of these townland names are current, but SherranmcAghully is now known as Farmacaffley, Parish of Lisnadill and Ballyduffe is known as Ballydoo, Parish of Eglish. The two parishes share a boundary. The oral history is that the family was Presbyterian, and so the table that I have assembled of 1st Armagh Presbyterian Church births and marriages is a likely place to seek BMDs.

NOTE: I still cannot place 1750 October 22 Sarah OLIVER, daughter of Andrew OLIVER of the Parish of Tynan, Co. Armagh, married Charles NORRIS of Larakeen, Parish of Aghaloo, Co. Tyrone.

 

Descendants - probably - of James OLIVER.

 

From Henry Oliver REA: JAMES OLIVER. Of 121 men listed on the muster roll - “Sir Thomas Phillips, his servitors, lands being 3,000 acres, his men and arms, 1611-1616” - number 74 is James Oliver. His equipment was a “staphane”, probably a snaphance or sixteenth century flintlock. But there is strong circumstantial evidence that several years earlier James Oliver made at least one tour of military duty in and near the Barony of Dungannon, County Tyrone. Sir Thomas Phillips was “bear-leader” for the advance agents of the London Company, which settled the London plantation or county. His interest, however, was not solely in the Company and its plantation. During the turmoil surrounding the flight of Hugh O'Neill, the Earl of Tyrone, Sir Thomas raised a contingent of soldiers “for extraordinary service upon the flight of the traitor Tyrone”. In a letter to the Earl of Salisbury, dated September 22, 1609, Phillips wrote that after the flight of the earls the people were restless “from not knowing what was coming next”. He added that “believing it good for securing the people of Dungannon”, he went " from Coleraine to the barony, and on his way the people who met him were all amazed and ready to forsake their houses”. When the Earl of Tyrone's possessions were distributed, Sir Thomas Phillips and his men received £13 in value “for compensation in their part in going about settling the land”. Undoubtedly, the “their” in this quotation refers to the contingent of soldiers mustered by Sir Thomas “for extraordinary service upon the flight of the traitor Tyrone”. This contingent was a “ward of 12 men put into Lougheinshellin (Loughinsholin) about the same time by the Lord Deputy's direction at 6d apiece per diem, for 90 days ended Jan. 1607”. The garrison was billeted in a cragnoe or lake dwelling on an island, presumably in Lough Fea, about five miles north of Cookstown and along the ancient road from Coleraine to Armagh. There is no other information concerning Sir Thomas and his garrison in the Barony of Dungannon; nor is there any further record of James Oliver, However, about 20 years later a George Oliver was living in the Barony, on a manor adjoining Loughinsholin. The theory that George Oliver was the son of James is based on the circumstantial evidence of time and locale and on the fact that James became a traditional Christian surname in the Oliver family in the Barony. For the first 50 years of the Ulster Plantation, George and James Oliver represent the surname in the official records. There are no parish records of the period in existence.

 

1  George OLIVER  NOTE: William, Stephen and Andrew are assumed to be brothers. They may not be, although Henry Oliver REA's circumstantial evidence is compelling.

In the terrible Siege of 1641 the Protestant churches and homes in this area were completely destroyed, most of the male population was massacred, and the women and children who were not killed fled from hiding place to hiding place, hunted like wild animals. John Kerdiff, a rector in the Barony of Dungannon, who managed to survive the siege, gave testimony that “almost all the English and Scotch were stripped and cast out of their houses”. The siege took place early in November. If George Oliver, a tenant on the manor of Tullyhogtie [aka Tullyhog, Parish Desertcreat, Barony Dungannon Upper, Co. Tyrone], were living in 1641, it is unlikely that he survived the siege. No church records survived this holocaust and there is no list of male survivors or of refugee women and children. However, there is circumstantial evidence to support a statement that Stephen, William, and Andrew Oliver, householders in County Armagh in 1663, were sons of George Oliver of Tullyhogue. (See following generation)
SOURCE: Henry William Oliver 1807-1888: His Descendants.
NOTE: The Depositions of 1641 record no mention for OLIVERs of Armagh. If there were no survivors, this would not be surprising. Although they may have survived and then fled. Scotland was not an uncommon place for some of the settlers to flee to and stay for a while until the political turmoil died down. Further south in Armagh, or Monaghan or Cavan could have been other destinations where they sought refuge.

2 William OLIVER b: Bef 1641. By 1663, he was at Ballyduffe aka Ballydoo, Parish of Eglish. SOURCE: Armagh Hearth Rolls of 1663. NOTE: My assumption of his birth date is that he would have been of age. He also would likely have been married.

2 Stephen OLIVER b: Bef 1641. By 1663, he was at Ballyduffe aka Ballydoo, Parish of Eglish. SOURCE: Armagh Hearth Rolls of 1663 NOTE: My assumption of his birth date is that he would have been of age. He also would likely have been married.

2 Andrew OLIVER b: Bef 1641. By 1663, he was at SherranmcAghully aka Farmacaffley, Parish of Lisnadill, SOURCE: Armagh Hearth Rolls of 1663. NOTE: My assumption of his birth date is that he would have been of age. He also would likely have been married.

In 1664, Andrew, William, and Stephen Oliver of County Armagh were taxed for " 1 hearth each "; while there are no Olivers on the Hearth Money Rolls for County Tyrone, 1663--1669. It is quite likely that Andrew, Stephen, and William Oliver were sons of George Oliver of Tullyhogue Manor, and at the time of the Siege of 1641 they fled or were taken to County Armagh. Inclusion in the Hearth Money Rolls in 1664 is evidence that all were married. Sometime before 1700, Andrew and his family came to County Tyrone and settled in the townland of Tattykeel, a short distance from Andrew's birthplace, Tullyhogue. He may have been the oldest of the brothers, and childhood recollections may have prompted his return. William, Stephen, Eliza, and an unnamed sister, mentioned in the “Account of William Oliver”. may refer to the children of Andrew Oliver. There are no records of this early date for either the parish of Kildress (Tyrone) or Eglish parish (Armagh), and 1742 is the earliest date in the " Index to Armagh (diocese) Licence Bonds up to 1858 " under the name Oliver. Probably, Andrew was born sometime between 1628 and 1630.
SOURCE: Henry William Oliver 1807-1888: His Descendants.

        3 Stephen OLIVER b: Aft 1641

            4 Jane OLIVER b: Abt 1710 c: 26 Mar 1710 1st Armagh Presbyterian Church.

            4 Mary OLIVER b: Abt 1711 c: 10 Oct 1711 1st Armagh Presbyterian Church

        3 Andrew OLIVER b: Abt 1670

            4 Eliza OLIVER b: Abt 1700

              + John VANCE b: 1677 d: 29 Oct 1759

John Vance, of Drumhirk (b. 1677): second son of George Vans; married Eliza, daughter of Andrew Oliver, of Latakeel [sic- Tattykeel], near Cookstown; she lived to be 100 years of age; he died 29th October, 1759, aged 82 years: both he and his wife were buried at Castlecaulfield.
SOURCE: Irish Pedigrees. Vol II. John O'Hart.

NOTE: There is a 2nd VANCE-OLIVER marriage from this VANCE family. Elizabeth OLIVER (b abt 1760) of Ballynagalliagh, Parish Lisnadill, Co. Armagh, daughter of William OLIVER (1730-1816) & Elizabeth STEEL, married a William VANCE (b. abt 1767) of Castle Caulfield. They are recorded on the gravemarker erected by Elizabeth JACKSON (1815-1903) daughter of Benjamin OLIVER (1765-1831). For me, this strengthens the likelihood that the OLIVERs of Killynure are related to these early OLIVERs.

                5 John VANCE b: 1724 d: 1793

                5 Oliver VANCE b: 1726

            4 John OLIVER b: Abt 1708 c: 9 May 1708 1st Armagh Presbyterian

            4 Jane OLIVER b: Abt 1709 c: 4 Sep 1709 1st Armagh Presbyterian

            4 Mary OLIVER b: Abt 1709 c: 1 May 1709 1st Armagh Presbyterian

            4 Agnes OLIVER b: Abt 1711 c: 1 Jul 1711 1st Armagh Presbyterian

            4 Martha OLIVER b: Abt 1712 c: 20 Jan 1712 1st Armagh Presbyterian

            4 James OLIVER b: Abt 1715 c: 4 Mar 1715 1st Armagh Presbyterian

        3 William OLIVER b: Abt 1670 d: 1726 of Mullintur, Parish of Eglish, Co. Armagh. NOTE: My 2007 version of this line is still useful, albeit somewhat outdated.

          + Possibly Elinore d: 1753 Rev William QUIGLEY "In a historical magazine listing I found for Old Eglish: Elinor Oliver (young) of Mullintur buried 10th May 1753". NOTE: I suspect that "young" was her maiden name: YOUNG. She was buried May 10, 1753, Old Eglish Parish. SOURCE: St. Mark's City of Armagh records.

NOTE: This is the start of a wobbly bit of the tree. CAUTION. There may be two William OLIVERs merged into one.
The first one is likely the William OLIVER who was mentioned in 1703 in Archbishop ASHE's records: P6. COUNTY OF ARMAGH: MULLINTUR. It contains 80r 3p Irish plantation measure. It is very good land. William, Mary and Jane Oliver are tenants and have a farm house [nl?] Supra. This is Lyme-Stone-Land and bears good Corne.
Hunch #1: This William OLIVER is the father of William, John, Andrew, Mary,and James based on deeds evidence mentioned beneath as well as 1st Armagh Presbyterian records.
Caution: I am less convinced that he was the father of Stephen OLIVER. I have no doubt that there is such a Stephen, only that this William Oliver may not be his father. The weak link is conflating the Tallykeel William OLIVER with the William OLIVER residing at Sherranmcaghully, Parish Of Eglish, Co. Armagh. SOURCE: Henry William Oliver 1807-1888: His Descendants.

            4 William OLIVER d: 19 Oct 1776 of Mullinture, Parish of Eglish, Co. Armagh

"whereas the said William OLIVER is long since dead but before his death that is to say on the nineteenth day of October one thousand seven hundred seventy six duly made and published his last will and testament "
SOURCE: 1807 Jan 20 deed.

            4 John OLIVER d: 1772 of Tullycarrent [or possibly Tullysarren], Co. Armagh

              +  UNNAMED

NOTE John OLIVER is named as father of John OLIVER in 1803 Dec 1, although I have been unable to locate the townland of Tullycarrent in Co. Armagh. There is a Tullycarnet in the Parish of Knockbreda, Co. Down which is the closest spelling of a townland name that I have been able to find. I doubt that is it. I suspect that the correct townland name is Tullysaren, Parish of Eglish, (bordered on the west by Mullanture).

                5 Rebecca OLIVER b: 1746

                  + James HOLMES

SEE: 1807 Jan 20 deed.

 

                5 Andrew OLIVER b: 1748 possibly Tullamore, Parish Armagh, Co. Armagh d: Bet 1788 and 1793 of Newtownhamilton, Co. Armagh.

                  + Elinor DAWSON b probably Rockcorry, Co. Monaghan

1761 November 4 to William OLIVER of Mullintur from Lord Charlemont for the lifetimes of two of John OLIVER of Tullymore's children: Rebecca age 15 (therefore b. 1746) & Andrew age 13 (therefore b. 1748). It is referenced in 1807 Jan 20 deed.
He was a distiller. SOURCE: 1777 Sept 8. DEED: 324-274-214815

                    6 John OLIVER b: Abt 1774

ROD 434 198 280859 May 3, 1785: Andrew OLIVER of Newtown Hamilton, Co. Armagh, Gent of the one pt & David WILLIS of the same Shopkeeper. OLIVER demised land adjoining Newtown Hamilton bounded on the East by the Dundalk Road on the South by Alexander McCRORY's holdings on the West by Moses McCAMMONs holdings and on the North by Francis PALMER's holding all that Field called the mearing house field excepting and reserving as in said lease is excepted and reserved… and John OLIVER son of Andrew OLIVER then about 11 years old. WITNESS: Gavin SHAW & Alexander McILROY both of Newtown Hamilton Co. Armagh Gents

                5 John OLIVER aft 1748 d: 1806 b. 9 Feb 1706
                  + Catherine WHITESIDE

Marriage agreement: 1803 Dec 1.
SEE: 1800 May 6 deed and 1807 Jan 20 deed. There are some hunches linking these OLIVERs in this tree.
In a deed dated 1766 January 10, John OLIVER of Tullymore is described as a draper. It is significant that the deed mentions: to manage and repair the mill dam and mill race belonging to the mill of Tullymore.This would suggest that this John OLIVER was a draper who had a linen operation of some ilk on his property. The river running along the border between Tullymore & Umgola would certainly facilitate this.
1806, Feb 9, a John OLIVER of Tullymore Sturgeon was interred at St. Patrick's Cathedral (Church of Ireland).
His birth date is after 1748 because his brother Andrew OLIVER is described as the eldest in Deed July 29, 1785

 

                5 William OLIVER d. bef 1785. SEE: Deed July 29, 1785 He was a bachelor who died intestate.

... said William OLIVER died a bachelor intestate whereby his share in said lands descended to his two brothers the said Andrew OLIVER and John OLIVER. SOURCE: 1785 July 9.

            4 Andrew OLIVER d: Abt 1793

                5 Andrew OLIVER

            4 Mary OLIVER b: Bef 1691

              + James DOBBIN b: 1684 d: 1722 m. 1711 Dec 6. 1st Armagh Presbyterian. NOTE: Burke's Irish Family Records confirms my hunch that Mary OLIVER is a sister of William & possibly Jane – all three are mentioned in 1703 in Ashe’s records as being at Mullunture.

                5 Elizabeth DOBBIN b: 1712 c: 28 Dec 1712 1st Armagh Presbyterian Church.

                5 William DOBBIN b: Abt 1714

                    6 Oliver DOBBIN b: 1740

                      + Elizabeth KING b: 1757

                        7 William DOBBIN b: 1788 d: 25 May 1852

                          + Anne MARTIN b: Abt 1800 d: 4 Jul 1886

                        7 Esther DOBBIN b: Abt 1793

                        7 Emelia DOBBIN b: Abt 1797

                        7 Mary DOBBIN b: Abt 1799

                    6 James DOBBIN b: 1744 d: 1830

                      + Agnes PILLOW b: 1769

                        7 Robert DOBBIN b: 1797

                        7 James DOBBIN b: 1799

                        7 Samuel DOBBIN b: 1805

                          + Martha SINGLETON

                    6 John DOBBIN b: 1746 d: 1821

                      + Jane BELL b: Abt 1767 d: 3 Jun 1859

                        7 Adam DOBBIN

                        7 John DOBBIN b: Abt 1800 d: 25 Dec 1876

                5 James DOBBIN b: 16 Feb 1714 d: 16 Jun 1782

                    6 Frances Mary DOBBIN

                      + Unnamed LANSDOWN

                    6 John DOBBIN

                    6 James DOBBIN

                    6 Richard DOBBIN b: 1780 d: 21 Nov 1864

                5 Oliver DOBBIN b: May 1718 c: 18 May 1718

            4 Stephen OLIVER b: Abt 1700 d: Abt 1760

              + Ann BEATTY Moneymore, Co. Tyrone, Ireland

The following sketch of the life of Stephen is derived from the “Account of William Oliver and his descendants”. The unnamed author identified herself as a direct descendant of Stephen through James, also the ancestor of Henry Oliver (1807-1888). Stephen was a farmer, a stock farmer, a miller, and a building speculator. The farms were in Tattykeel ; the stock farm, “almost all the mountain of Broughderg “; the mill and a “large property of houses, at Gortalowry (Cookstown); and the building interests, in Cookstown. When the New Town of Cookstown was laid out in 1745 Stephen “built more new houses than any single individual in his time”. The author of the “Account” had in her possession the original lease “for a large plot of ground there”. Other buildings were an elegant house on the “Old Town Hill”, built for his eldest son William; and a brewery with dwellings nearby, built for another son Andrew. It is said that Stephen kept a stable of 18 working horses, and had a great number of men in his employ.

By Stephen's will “one third part of the income from his property should be given to each of his sons after payment of an Annuity to his widow”. His daughters were provided for separately. William, the oldest son, was executor. By reason of his supposed mismanagement of affairs and family quarrels arising from it, the estate was dissipated within a generation's time.

Of his children James, the youngest, represented the Oliver family of the parish of Kildress in the next generation. Isabella married Andrew Dilworth and lived in another parish. William, the oldest, had been apprenticed to a firm of Solicitors in Dublin. He married a Miss Richardson of Drum Manor, now called Oaklands. After 1766 he took up permanent residence in Cookstown, in the house his father had built on " Old Town Hill." Here, he died suddenly, sometime after 1775. His name is among the " Dissenters," Cookstown Congregation, 1775. Shortly after his death, the estate was sold at Sheriff's sale and his widow and children emigrated to America. It is said that one of his sons became “a barrister of great eminence in the United States”.
SOURCE: Henry William Oliver 1807-1888: His Descendants. Henry Oliver Rea

                5 Jane OLIVER b: Bet 1730 and 1760

                  + Samuel M'MINN

                5 Margaret OLIVER b: Bet 1730 and 1760

                5 Mary OLIVER b: Bet 1730 and 1760

                5 Elizabeth OLIVER b: Bet 1730 and 1760

                5 Andrew OLIVER b: Bef 1750

                5 William OLIVER b: Bef 1750 Aft 1775 Cookstown, Co. Tyrone

                  + RICHARDSON

                5 Rev. James OLIVER b: Abt 1750 d: 1824 of Cookstown

                  + Eleanor RICHARDSON NOTE: I wonder if this is an error, and she should be the wife of his brother William OLIVER.

                    6 Stephen OLIVER b: Abt 1773

                    6 James OLIVER b: Aft 1773

                    6 William OLIVER b: Abt 1776 probably Moneymore, Co. Tyrone, Ireland d: Aft 1842

                      + Anne Jane MANN of Dunmoyle, "Six Mile Cross", Parish of Termonamaguirk, Co. Tyrone, Ireland

WILLIAM OLIVER, SON OF JAMES, was born about 1780, probably at Moneymore, County Tyrone, when his father was curate. Nothing is known of his childhood. In 1805 he was engaged in farming at Six Mile Cross, about six miles from Tattykeel About this time he married Ann Jane Mann, daughter of Henry Mann of Termon Rock (Tironney) and later of " Dunmoyle," Six, Mile Cross, both in the parish of Termonamaguirk. The Mann family was originally from County Cork. On August 21, 1805, James Oliver, his father, conveyed to William his property rights to a tract of land in Tattykeel “containing thirteen acres three roods and ten perches ... with the dwelling house and office houses on said premises then in the actual possession of Stephen Oliver”, brother of William. The deed was registered on January 12, 1811. Shortly after his marriage, William returned to Corchoney where his father was living. He did not take possession of the tract in Tattykeel until after 1812. William and Ann Jane had at least four children. Henry was baptized, April 10, 1808; Maria Anna, June 2, 1810; Thomas, December 27, 1812; and Eliza, October 13, 1816. When the first three children were baptized, their parents were living in Corchoney ; when Eliza was baptized, in Tattykeel. Undoubtedly, Henry was named for his grandfather Henry Mann, and Thomas for his uncle Thomas Mann. Eliza was a traditional Christian name in the Oliver family. Her baptismal record is the last record of the Olivers found in the registers of Kildress. When William died is not known, but is known that Ann Jane survived him by many years. There is circumstantial evidence that the family moved to Castle Caulfield, Donaghmore Parish. Henry Oliver who was baptized in St. Patrick Church, the parish church of Kildress, County Tyrone, Apri110, 1808, emigrated to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, in 1842.
SOURCE: Henry William Oliver 1807-1888: His Descendants.

 

                        7 Henry William OLIVER b: 18 Sep 1807 c: 10 Apr 1808 d: 25 Oct 1888 Termon Rock, Co. Tyrone c: 10 Apr 1808 d: 25 Oct 1888 Pittsburg, Pa, USA.SOURCE: HENRY WILLIAM OLIVER 1807-1888: His Descendants by Henry Oliver Rea. Privately published in Tyrone, 1959.

                          + Margaret BROWN b: 21 Feb 1810 d: 5 Aug 1900 NOTE: They had 9 children - I have not entered them yet.

                            8 Henry William OLIVER b: 25 Feb 1840 d: 1904

                        7 Maria Anna OLIVER c: 2 Jun 1810

                        7 Thomas OLIVER b: Abt 1812 c: 27 Dec 1812 d. Probably in Ireland.

                        7 Eliza OLIVER c: 13 Oct 1816

                          +  ATWELL

                    6 Elizabeth OLIVER b: Abt 1778

                    6  OLIVER

                      +  BROWN

                        7 Ellen BROWN b: Abt 1813

                5 Isabella OLIVER b: Aft 1750 of Cookstown, Co. Tyrone. m. 1781 June 23

                  + Andrew DILWORTH b: Abt 1747 Mullagherry, Parish of Donaghmore, Co.Tyrone, Ireland d. Pittsburgh, Pa, USA. SEE: 1781 Jun 23 for marriage document & 1770 Feb for a possible DILLWORTH relation.

            4 Elizabeth OLIVER c: 20 Sep 1709

            4 James OLIVER b: Abt 1713 c: 25 Oct 1713 1st Armagh Presbyterian Church.

                5 John OLIVER

            4 James OLIVER c: 30 May 1719

 

 

 

 

Site Map | Legal Disclaimer | Copyright

© 2006-2016 Sharon Oddie Brown